College of Science and Health > Academics > Biological Sciences > Graduate Programs > Graduate Alumni

Featured Graduate Alumni

Jon Allen

Jonathan Allen

Advisor: Dr. Shimada 
Thesis: Fossil vertebrates from a unique marine bonebed of the Upper Cretaceous Niobrara Chalk, western Kansas, U.S.A.: new insights into the Niobrara vertebrate paleoecology
Graduated: 2021
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program University of Louisiana



Mattina Alonge

Mattina Alonge

Advisor: Dr. Bystriansky 
Thesis: Muscle Na+/K+ ATPase isoform regulation in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) following burst and sustained swimming challenges.
Graduated: 2013
After Graduation: PhD Program at University of California Berkeley




Uriel Baray

Uriel Baray

Advisor: Dr. Silliker 
Thesis: Developing a transfection method for Didymium iridis
Graduated: 2019
After Graduation: Research Associate Exicure





Rima Barkauskas

Rima Barkauskas

Advisor: Dr. Sparkes 
Thesis: Effects of abiotic and biotic stress on patterns of energy storage and use in two species of crustacean: Gammarus pseudolimnaeus and Caecidotea intermedius.
Graduated: 2002
After Graduation: Faculty at DePaul University (Biology)



Claire Behrens

Claire Behrens

Advisor: Dr. Heneghan 
Thesis: Effects of the Manipulation of Aboveground Plant Diversity in Restoration Management on the Diversity of Belowground Arthropod Assemblage
Graduated: 2012
After Graduation: Faculty at DePaul University (Biology)



Roberto Cucalon

Roberto Cucalon

Advisor: Dr. Aguirre 
Thesis: Phylogeography of the Neotropical Fish Genus Rhoadsia (Teleostei: Characidae) in Ecuador
Graduated: 2019
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign




Dale Kopp

Dale Kopp

Advisor: Dr. Silliker 
Thesis: Assembly of the Didymium iridis mitochondrial genome by genome walking
Graduated: 2012
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program Penn State University




Maxwell London

Maxwell London

Advisor: Dr. Shimada 
Thesis: A new pachyrhizodontid fish (Actinopterygii: Teleostei) from the Tarrant Formation (Cenomanian) of the Upper Cretaceous Eagle Ford Group of Texas, U.S.A.
Graduated: 2019
After Graduation: Research Technician Field Museum of Natural History



David Osiecki

David Osiecki

Advisor: Dr. Gilliland 
Thesis: Effects of mad2 deficiency on chromosome segregation in Drosophila female meiosis
Graduated: 2014
After Graduation: AbbVie Inc.




Daniel Reyes

Daniel Reyes

Advisor: Dr. Aguirre 
Thesis: Effects of temperature and water Flow on morphology of Astyanax mexicanus (Teleostei: Characidae)
Graduated: 2015
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program McGill University




Sean Schaefer

Sean Schaefer

Advisor: Dr. Silliker 
Thesis: Zygote gene expression and plasmodial development in Didymium iridis
Graduated: 2019
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program University of New Hampshire





Ciaran Shaughnessy

Ciaran Shaughnessy

Advisor: Dr. Bystriansky 
Thesis: Physiological Effects of Aquatic Hypercarbia on Seawater Acclimation in the White Sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
Graduated: 2015
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program at University of Massachusetts Amherst




Phillip Sternes

Phillip Sternes

Advisor: Dr. Shimada 
Thesis: Body forms in sharks (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii), and their functional, ecological, and evolutionary implications
Graduated: 2019
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program University of California Riverside




Sara Teemer

Sara Teemer

Advisor: Dr. Sparkes 
Graduated: 2019
Thesis: Modification of host behavior and transmission in the acanthocephalan Acanthocephalus dirus: effects of development, intraspecific conflict, and host sex
After Graduation: Ph.D. Program University of Virginia



Picture of Myles

Myles Walsh​​

Advisor: Dr. Shimada 
Thesis: Patterns of torso morphology in extant quadrupedal amniotes and their paleontological applications
Graduated: 2021
After Graduation: Middle School Resident Science Teacher at KIPP Academy Boston